Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Certificate Verification

Students Achievements

2017 – 2018

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

S.No Name of Student(s) Sem Title Venue Prize / Place Date
1 K.Sridevi
R.Priya
G.Priyadarshini
IV Aqua boat SNS college of Engineering 2nd   Prize 31.1.2018 & 1.2.2018
2 S.Praveen Raj
S.Preethip kumar
S.Vinith kumar
IV Aqua boat SNS college of Engineering Special  Prize 31.1.2018 & 1.2.2018
3 S.Praveen
R.Murugesan
VI Paper presentation Kowledge Institute of Technology 1st   Prize 31.1.2018
4 S.Praveen
R.Murugesan
VI Paper presentation Paavai Engineering College 2nd   Prize 2.2.2018 &3.2.2018
5 S.Praveen
B.Poovarasan
VI Paper presentation Dheerajlal College of Technology 3rd  Prize   24.2.2018
6 S.Praveen VI Mechathalon Kongu Engineering College 1st   Prize 1.3.2018 & 2.3.2018
7 S.Praveen
R.Murugesan
VI How things work Kongu Engineering College 2nd   Prize 1.3.2018 & 2.3.2018
8 S.Praveen
R.Murugesan
VI   Material identification Kongu Engineering College 2nd   Prize 2.3.2018
9 G.Santharaj VI Student Convention MLR Institute of Technology, Hydrabad 1st   Prize 30 &31.3.2018
10 V.Mothilal VIII Best Student Award Adhiyaman College of Engineering 1st   Prize 23.03.2018

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

S.No Name of Student(s) Class Title Venue Prize / Place Date
1 M.Lokesh kumar
M.Prabhu
III Composite materials Kongunadu Engineering College Participated 12.8.2017
2 M.Vasanth III Manglav trains Bannariamman Institute of Technology Participated 8.9.2017
3 S.Sabari govind
S.Sathish
P.Varatharajan
T.Saisrinivas
IV Fabrication of mini CNC Venkateshwara Hi Tech Engineering College Participated 8.9.2017
4 S.Sudhakaran
G.Vignesh
IV EGR Mahendra Engineering College Participated 15.9.2017
5 S.Sundarrajan
G.Tamilmani
IV Nuclear rocket engine Mahendra Engineering College Participated 15.9.2017
6 M.Praveen kumar
T.Manikandan
M.Palpandian
IV Design and fabrication of dual purpose hydraulic four wheeler Mahendra Engineering College Participated 15.9.2017
7 M.Bharathiraja
A.Chandru
M.Gokulnath
IV Automatic breaking system Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
8 K.Dhanasekar
D.Hariharan
P.Karthikeyan
IV Automatic emergency breaking system Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
9 S.Deva
P.Anand
R.Anand
IV Design and fabrication of motorized gear shifting for two wheeler Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
10 V.Kaviyarasan IV Design and fabrication of three axis modern pneumatic tipper Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
11 R.Prithiviraj
A.Kavin
M.Kannan
IV Fabrication of hydraulic puller Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
12 G.Udayaragavan
B.Srinivasan
G.Thamaraiselvam
IV Vertical axis windmill Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
13 G.Sivasankar
G.Soundarrajan
G.Tamilalagan
IV Performance analysis of silener based power generation using peltier plate Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
14 A.Vignesh
S.Rajeshwaran
M.Saravanan
S.Suresh
IV Crankshaft operated and multi way hacksaw machine Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
15 G.Kirankumar
K.Loganathan
M.Manjunath
IV Design and fabrication of tin bottle crushier Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
16 T.Naveenkumar
S.Ramkumar
S.Manikandan
IV Fabrication of automatic side stand release by using DC motor Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
17 A.Rajesh
C.Moulidaran
T.Rajkumar
IV Fabrication of gearless transmission system Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
18 M.Dinesh
K.Ajeeth
R.Iyyanar
IV Pneumatic paper cutting machine Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
19 K.Karthick IV Fabrication of chain locking system Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
20 K.Reddy Prasad
J.Arunbaskar
IV Fabrication of chain locking system Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
21 V.Stalin
S.Subash
P.Solaiarasu
IV Energy harvesting using bio mechanical knee Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
22 P.Varatharajan
Tallurusaisrinivas
Yambanimuniraja
IV Fabrication of mini CNC plotter machine Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
23 M.Sakthivel
R.Ruban kumar
B.Soundarrajan
IV Investigation of suitable water for electrolyte in electrochemical machining using eco crystal water treatement plant Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
24 A.Anbuselvan
M.Jesudass
S.Aravindan
IV Electromagnetic breaking system Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
25 A.Gopi
R.Dinesh kumar
G.Boobalan
IV Design and fabrication of pelton wheel turbine Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
26 R.Priya
G.Priyadharshini
K.Sridevi
K.Nivedhitha
II Tribological behaviour of aluminium metal matrix composites Muthayammal Engineering College Participated 7.10.2017
27 T.Manikandan
K.Ramkumar
III Turbo charger KIOT Participated 31.1.2018
28 S.Praveen
R.Murugesan
III Portable boring Machine KIOT Participated 31.1.2018
29 P.S.Ragul
E.Prasanth
III Composite materials KIOT Participated 31.1.2018
30 T.Manikandan
K.Ramkumar
III Turbo charger KIOT Participated 31.1.2018
31 S.Praveen raj
S.Tamilraj
II Nano Technology SNS College of Engineering Participated 31.1.2018,1.2.2018
32 M.Vasanth
T.Sabarimathi
III Manglov Trains KIOT Participated 31.1.2018
33 S.Praveen
R.Murugesan
III Portable boring machine KIOT Participated 31.1.2018
34 P.S.Ragul
E.Prasanth
T.Manikandan
K.Ramkumar
III Coimposite materials KIOT Participated 31.1.2018
35 M.Prabhu
M.Lokesh kumar
III Green engine Paavai Engineering College Participated 2.2.2018,3.2.2018
36 S.Praveen
R.Murugesan
III Portable boring machine Paavai Engineering College Participated 2.2.2018,3.2.2018
37 M.Karthick
N.Manikandan
K.Ramkumar
T.Manikandan
III Composite materials Dheerajlal College of Technology Participated 24.2.2018
38 S.Praveen
B.Poovarasan
III Portable boring machine Dheerajlal College of Technology Participated 24.2.2018
39 P.S.Ragul
N.Manoj
III Future of CAD Dheerajlal College of Technology Participated 24.2.2018

2016 - 2017

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

S.No Name of Student(s) Sem Title Venue Prize / Place Date
1 S.Karthikeyan VII Project Expo MEC Ist Prize 25,26.10.2016
2 S.M.Venkatesh
G.Vignesh
VII Paper Presentation Kavery Engineering College Ist Prize 13.11.2016
3 R.Venkata Subramanian& Team of Ten Students VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
4 Yallampati venkatesh vishwanadh VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
5 M.Punithan Arokkiyaraj   VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
6 R.Ranjith Kumar   VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
7 G.Sriram   VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
8 J.A.Raju kumar VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
9 B.Praveen kumar VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
10 R.Sridharan VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
11 P.Vijay VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
12 S.Vignesh kumar VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
13 Maria Rodhishine VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
14 M.Ravi VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
15 P.Pavithiran VII Team campeones Zeal college of engineering and research Consolation Prize 1.4.2017
16 M.Vasanth
B.Sibichakravarthi
R.Suresh
III MEX IN 17 MEC Ist Prize 4.4.2017
17 T.Sabarimathi
S.Shankar
R.Sujith
E.Shanmugam
III MEX IN 17 MEC II  nd Prize 4.4.2017
18 T.Janarthanan
P.Devaraj
G.Kandasamy
A.Chandru
V MEX IN 17 MEC Ist Prize 4.4.2017
19 T.Raj kumar
C.Moulidaran
A.Rajesh
V MEX IN 17 MEC II nd Prize 4.4.2017
20 S.Karthikeyan
K.Karthick
N.Monish rajan
M.Prakash babu
VII MEX IN 17 MEC Ist Prize 4.4.2017
21 B.Karthikeyan
T.Krishnakumar
S.Murali
VII MEX IN 17 MEC II nd Prize 4.4.2017
22 M.Praveen
A.S.Mohammed Abuthahir
R.Naveen
P.V.S.S.Devandranath
S.Prem kumar
VII MEX IN 17 MEC II nd Prize 4.4.2017

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

S.No Name of Student(s) Class Title Venue Prize / Place Date
1 S.M.Venkatesh
G.Vignesh
III-c Paper Presentation Kavery engineering college Participated 13.11.2016
2 S.Poovarasan
S.Ramkumar
III-B Self flattering tyre system NSN college of engineering Participated 10.2.2017
3 M.Pon Arulchelvan
K.Ragul dravit
II-B Manglev trains NSN college of engineering Participated 10.2.2017
4 J.Prasanth
K.Mohan raj
II-B Cutting tool technology NSN college of engineering Participated 10.2.2017
5 C.Parimala Rangan
G.Navin kumar
II-B Reverse engineering NSN college of engineering Participated 10.2.2017
6 S.Sabari govind
S.Sathish
II-B EGR NSN college of engineering Participated 10.2.2017
7 V.Aravind
R.Gokul krishnan
II-A Nano technology NSN college of engineering Participated 10.2.2017
8 Ponarulselvam II-B Maglev trains Tamilnadu college of engineering Participated 2.3.2017&3.3.2017
9 M.Mohammed Fiaz
K.Mohan raj
II-B Ancient trains Tamilnadu college of engineering Participated 2.3.2017&3.3.2017
10 G.Naveenkumar
Parimalarangan
II-B Solar panels and solar power Tamilnadu college of engineering Participated 2.3.2017&3.3.2017
11 M.Karthick
G.Gowtham
IV A Fuel monitoring system and fuel management Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
12 S.Nithyasingaram
M.Manikandan
IV B Analysis of copper oxide nano fluid flow through heat exchanger Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
13 S.Selva robins
S.Sudhakar
IV C Investigation of mechanical properties in areca and sisal fiber with epoxy composites Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
14 M.Santhosh
M.Saravanakumar
IV C Investigation of mechanical properties in areca and sisal fiber with epoxy composites Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
15 S.Elumalaivasan
S.Durga singh
M.Dinesh
P.Dinesh
IV A Analysis of sisal, coir fibre reinforced with epoxy composite Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
16 M.Senthil kumar IV C Fabrication and analysis of alternative breaking system in hybrid vehicle Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
17 R.Senthil kumar IV C Fuel monitoring system and fuel management Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
18 S.Loganathan
R.Karthick
IV B Experimental investigation of mechanical properties of natural hybrid fibre reinforced polymer composite materials   Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
19 P.Chandran
K.Karthick
K.Dinesh kumar
IV A Fabrication of mini bike fuel charger Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
20 M.Arul IV A Fabrication of mini bike fuel charger Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
21 V.Karthick
K.Karthick raj
IV B Analysis of copper oxide nano fluid flow through heat exchanger Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
22 S.Rajkumar
R.Subash
K.Sakthivel
IV C Experimental investigation and analysis of connecting rod metal matrix composite Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
23 P.Karthick IV B Experimental investigation of mechanical properties of natural hybrid fibre reinforced polymer composite materials   Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
24 S.KirithiKajain IV C Fabrication and analysis of alternative breaking system in hybrid vehicle   Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
25 M.Arunkumar
M.Ganapathy
IV A Fuel monitoring system and fuel management Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
26 M.Soundharya IV C Fabrication and analysis of alternative breaking system in hybrid vehicle   Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
27 K.Tamizharasan IV C Fabrication and analysis of alternative brakeing system in hybrid vehicle   Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
28 M.Dinesh
P.Jegan
P.Gopinath
A.Aravinth
IV A Analysis of sisal, coir fibre reinforced with epoxy composite Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
29 A.Aravinth IV A Analysis of sisal, coir fibre reinforced with epoxy composite Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017
30 E.Dhayanidhi IV A Design of helical spring suspension system Selvam college of Technology Participated 17.3.2017 &18.3.2017

2015- 2016

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

S.No Name of Student(s) Sem Title Venue Prize / Place Date
1 M.S.Sivadhandapani V Mr.Mechanist Ganamani college of Technology IIIrd Prize 2.9.2015

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

S.No Name of Student(s) Class Title Venue Prize / Place Date
1 M.Gowtham III-A Solar hydromix energy Mahendra institute of Technology Participated 2.9.2015
2 M.Gowtham
E.Dhayanidhi
A.Jagadeshwaran
III-A Solar hydromix energy Anna university campus, Thanjavur Participated 10.9.2015
3 D.Nandakumar III-B IC engine Anna university campus, Thanjavur Participated 10.9.2015
4 R.Manivannan III-B IC engine Anna university campus, Thanjavur Participated 10.9.2015
5 D.Suresh III-C Boiler feed water Anna university campus, Thanjavur Participated 10.9.2015
6 C.Moulidharan
Mohammed Junaid Abdul sait
II-B Piston and its functions MEC,Rasipuram Participated 15.9.2015
7 R.Venkatasubramanian III-C Nano technology in mechanical engineering MEC,Rasipuram Participated 15.9.2015
9 G.Uday sagar
G.Prasad babu
II-A Internal combustion engines MEC,Rasipuram Participated 15.9.2015
10 E.Dhayanidhi III-A Solar hydromix energy MEC,Rasipuram Participated 15.9.2015
11 V.Hariharasudan
K.Jagadesh
III-A Aerodynamics of cars MEC,Rasipuram Participated 15.9.2015