PROGRAMS ORGANIZED

S.No

Date

Type of Programme

Title of Programme

Name of Resource Person

1

22.06.2015

to

28.06.2015

FDP

Transmission Lines & Wave Guides

Dr.R.S.Sabeenian

Professor/ECE Sona College of Technology,Salem

2

03.07.15

Inauguration of Association Activities and Project Contest

In House Project Contest

Dr.S.Nirmala

Principal of muthayammal Enginneering college, Rasipuram.

3

13.07.2015

to

04.08.2015

Certifications Course

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

Mr.N.Mahendran,

Mr.V.Mathan, & Mr.A.Vijay B2C IT Solutions,Chennai

4

17.08.2015

to

22.08.2015

FDP

Statistical Signal Processing

Dr.S.Sophia

Professor/ECE

Sri Krishna College of Engg&Tech,Coimbatore

Dr.S.Nirmala

Principal Muthayammal Engineering College

5

22.08.2015

 

Students Interaction Programme

I Can be a Scientist

Shri.G.S.Ayyappan

Scientist and Assistant Professor at Academy of Scientific & Innovative Research,CSIR,

Taramani,Chennai

6

04.09.2015

Mini-Project Contest

PROJECT CONTEST 15

Dr.S.Nirmala

Principal Muthayammal Engineering College

7

07.09.2015 & 08.09.2015

Certifications Course

PCB Design & Fabrication Process

Mr.K.Vaithinathan,RR Circuit Solutions,Hosur

8

 

12.09.2015

 

Paper Presentation Contest

 

PAPER CONTEST 15

Dr.S.Nirmala

Principal

Muthayammal Engineering College

9

 

28.01.2016

Alumni Interaction

 

Industrial Expectations

 

K.C.Arunkumar Tech Mahindra

10

 

18.02.2016

Project Contest

PROJECT CONTEST 16

Dr.S.Nirmala

Principal

Muthayammal Engineering College

11

22.02.2016

 

Paper Presentation Contest

PAPER CONTEST 16

Dr.S.Nirmala

Principal Muthayammal Engineering College

12

14.03.2016

Seminar

 

Introduction About Electronics

B.Dinesh

Managing Partner,

GEM Enterprises,Coimbatore

13

 

21.03.2016

to

22.03.2016

Workshop

 

Image Processing Using MATLAB

Prof & Head Mrs.T.Kowsalya

Dept of ECE

Muthayammal Engineering College, Rasipuram.

14

30.03.2016

ECON-20XIN

Symposium

Er.Muthukumar M.E.,

Managing Director

Texteck Electronics private Limited

S.No

Date

Type of Programme

Title of Programme

Name of Resource Person

1

 

15.05.2014

 

Alumni Interaction

Motivation and Awareness for Placement

Mr.J.Srinivasan HR­Technical TCS­Bangalore

2

10.07.14

Project contest 14

Departmental  Mini Project Contest

Prof. Mrs.C.Selvi

Dept. of ECE

3

 

18.07.2014

Association Inauguration

 

PCB Designing

S.Sundaramoorthy, Managing Director,

Sunshiv ElectronicSolution, Coimbatore

4

 

10.09.2014

 

Seminar

 

JAVA & Android Application

Mr.P.Saravanan, Technical Head, Regional Office, NIIT,

Chennai

5

12.09.2014

Alumni Interaction

About Jasmin InfoTech interview Panel

Mr. J.Janarthanam Jasmin Infotech

6

 

15.09.2014

 

Seminar

 

ISO­ Standards

Shri.P.Kannan

Manager­Training & Consulting,

TUV Rhainland, Chennai.

7

18.09.2014

to     20.09.2014

 

Workshop

 

Industry Ready Engineering

S.Sundaramoorthy, Managing Director,

Sunshiv ElectronicSolution, Coimbatore

8

 

19.09.2014

 

Workshop

Hands on training on “WEBENCH

Design Tool”

Shri.R.Vijay Narayana & Ms.B.Sukhashini, Project Engineer & Assistant Engineer Steps Knowledge Service, Coimbatore.

9

17.11.2014

FDP

Computing Intelligence in the Field of Electronics and Communication

J.Subash Chandra Bose,

Nehru Institute Of technology,Coimbatore.

 

10

6.01.2015

Paper Presentation Contest 15

Departmental  Paper Presentation

Prof. Mrs.C.Selvi

Dept. of  ECE

11

04.02.2015

Symposium

ECON’15

Dr.M.Saravanan, Professor Department of EEE,Thiagarajar College of

Engineering, Madurai

12

 

27.02.2015

to     01.03.2015

 

Workshop

Hands on Training Program on Statistical Methods & Data Analytics for Researchers using MATLAB & SCILAB Tools.

S.Mahesh Anand,

Founder & CTO,SCS­ India, Chennai

13

23.03.2015to 25.03.2015.

Certifications Course

MATLAB APPLICATIONS

Prof.T.Kowsalya,HOD/ECE,

Mrs.C.Selvi,

Mr.M.Vignesh,

Ms.B.Indhu

AP/MEC

14

29.4.15

To

30.4.15

International Conferences

MULTICON 15

Mr.S.Bhanukumar

Director,

WinVinaya Info Systems,Chennai.

S.No

Date

Type of Programme

Title of Programme

Name of Resource Person

1

18.06.2013

Association Inauguration

 

Awareness on Placement

Mr.J.Srinivasan HR­Technical TCS­Bangalore

2

 

20.06.2013,

21.06.2013

&24.06.2013

 

Workshop

 

Signal & Image Processing Using MATLAB

Mrs.C.Selvi, Mr.G.Arun,

Ms.T.Saranyalakshmi & Ms.G.Brindha.

Assistant Professors,

Muthayammal Engineering College, Rasipuram

3

21.06.2013

Alumni Interaction

Placement and Higher studies

K.SarathMohan

4

02.07.2013

to

06.07.2013

Workshop

Introduction to Lab View, Data Acquisition & Signal Conditioning.

Mr.K.Akram,

VI SOLUTIONS,

Bangalore.

5

 

12.07.2013

Alumni Interaction

Industrial Expectations

 

K.C.Arunkumar Tech Mahindra

6

23.09.2013

 

Project Contest

 

Intra Department Mini Project Contest

Prof.K.Gunasekaran,

Secretary &

Dr.E.Vijayakrishna Rapaka,                   Principal­ Muthayammal Engineering College

7

 

28.09.2013

Seminar

Electromagnetic Compatibility

(EMC) Education,

Industrial and Research Perspectives

Dr.B.Subbarao

Chair­IEEE EMCS Madras Chapter

Head,EMC Division, SAMEER,Centre for Electromagnetics,

Chennai &

Shri.P.Salil,Scientist­D

EMC Division, SAMEER,Centre

8

6.10.13

Paper Contest 13

Departmental Paper Contest

 

Prof.T.R.SureshKumar & Mrs.C.Selvi

AP/ECE

9

18.10.2013

Seminar

Recent Trends in Embedded System

V.Sasikumar Managing Director, Microsun Technology, Salem.

10

16.1.14

Certifications Course

Digital System Design using VHDL

NG Technologies

11

15.02.2014

Seminar

Current Trends and Opportunities in Embedded & Software Industries

Mr. Kaushik.V

 Programmer Analyst

Cognizant Technology Solutions, Coimbatore

12

 

15.03.2014

Project Contest

Intra Department Mini Project Contest

Mr.V.Mathiazhagan

&

Mr.A.Andamuthu AP/ECE

13

 

28.03.2014

Project Contest

Intra Department Mini Project Contest

Prof.T.R.SureshKumar Mrs.C.Selvi

AP/ECE